Awards

BROADCAST DIGITAL AWARDS 2016
NOMINATED: BEST SCRIPTED PROGRAMME: Mid Morning Matters 2

42nd ANNUAL BPG AWARDS 2016 – Television
NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY SERIES: Hunderby

INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARDS 2015
NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY SERIES: Sensitve Skin

IFTA GALA TELEVISION AWARDS 2015
NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY: Moone Boy
NOMINATED: WRITING FOR SOAPS & COMEDY:
Chris O’Dowd and Nick Vincent Murphy – Moone Boy
NOMINATED: BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A SOAP OR COMEDY:
Chris O’Dowd – Moone Boy
NOMINATED: BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A SOAP OR COMEDY:
Deirdre O Kane – Moone Boy

BAFTA TV AWARDS 2015
NOMINATED: BEST SCRIPTED COMEDY: Moone Boy

TELEVISUAL BULLDOG AWARDS 2015
WON: BEST COMEDY : the Trip To Italy
NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY: Moone Boy
NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY: Uncle

CHORTLE AWARDS 2015
NOMINATED: CHORTLE TV AWARD sponsored by Sue Terry Voices – Uncle
NOMINATED: BEST DVD – The Trip To Italy

BROADCAST AWARDS 2015
WON: BEST MULTICHANNEL PROGRAMME – Uncle

EE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS 2015
NOMINATED: OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER , DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
​Elaine Constantine (writer/director) Northern Soul

WRITERS’ GUILD OF GREAT BRITAIN AWARDS 2014
NOMINATED: BEST SITUATION COMEDY – Up The Women (Jessica Hynes)
NOMINATED: SCREENPLAY – Philomena (Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan)

BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2014
WON: BEST SITCOM – Moone Boy
WON: BEST BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST: Nick Helm
NOMINATED: BEST SITCOM – The Trip To Italy
NOMINATED: BEST COMEDY DRAMA – Uncle

SUNDANCE WEBFEST AWARDS 2014
WON: BEST BRITISH SERIES – S.O.S.: Save Our Skins

ATL WEBFEST AWARDS 2014
WON: BEST SCI-FI FANTASY FILM – S.O.S.: Save Our Skins

PHOENIX FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2014
International Horror and Sci-Fi
WON: BEST SCI-FI FEATURE FILM – S.O.S.: Save Our Skins

NINE WORLDS FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2014
WON: BEST FEATURE COMEDY – S.O.S.: Save Our Skins

BROADCAST DIGITAL AWARDS 2014
NOMINATED: BEST SCRIPTED PROGRAMME – Moone Boy series 2 Baby Cow Productions, Sprout Pictures, Hot Cod Productions and Grand Pictures for Sky 1

INTERNATIONAL HORROR SCI-FI FILM FESTIVAL 2014
WON: BEST SCI-FI FEATURE – SOS save Our Skins

JAMESON EMPIRE AWARDS 2014
WON: BEST COMEDY: Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa

RTS NORTH EAST AWARDS 2014
WON: PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR: Gina McKee – Hebburn

MUSIC & SOUND AWARDS 2014
WON: BEST SYNC/USE OF EXISTING MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM SOUNDTRACK –
Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa

11TH ANNUAL IRISH FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS
WON: BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: Philomena
WON: BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS: Judi Dench – Philomena
WON: BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Consolata Boyle – Philomena
WON: BEST ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION PROGRAMME: Moone Boy
WON: BEST DIRECTOR TV DRAMA: Ian Fitzgibbon – Moone Boy
NOMINATED: BEST SCRIPT DRAMA – Nick Vincent Murphy & Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy
NOMINATED: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE TELEVISION: Chris O’Dowd – Moone Boy
NOMINATED: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE TELEVISION:
Deirdre O’Kane – Moone Boy
NOMINATED: BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY FILM/DRAMA: Robbe Ryan – Philomena

THE OSCARS 2014 | 86th Academy Awards
Nominated: BEST PICTURE – PHILOMENA Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward
Nominated: BEST LEADING ACTRESS – JUDI DENCH Philomena
Nominated: BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – PHILOMENA Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
Nominated: BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE) Alexandre Desplat – Philomena

EE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS 2014
Won: BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – PHILOMENA Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
Nominated: BEST FILM – PHILOMENA Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward
Nominated: OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM – PHILOMENA
Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope
Nominated: BEST LEADING ACTRESS – JUDI DENCH Philomena

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS 2014
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a motion picture
Judi Dench – Philomena
Nominated: Best Screenplay – Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope – Philomena
Nominated: Best Drama Motion Picture – Philomena

SOUTH BANK SKY ARTS AWARDS 2014
Nominated: Best Comedy – Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa
Nominated: Best Film – Philomena

THE RICHARD ATTENBOROUGH FILM AWARDS 2014
Won: British Film of the Year – Philomena
(Public vote in association with BT)
Nominated: British Film of the Year – Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa
(Public vote in association with BT)

25th Annual GLAAD MEDIA AWARDS 2014
Nominated: Outstanding Film – Wide Release – Philomena

CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2014
Won: British Actress of the Year – Judi Dench – Philomena
Nominated: British Actor of the Year – Steve Coogan
Nominated: British Film of the Year – Philomena
Nominated: Screen Writer of the Year – Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope – Philomena

20th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS 2013
Nominated: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Judi Dench – Philomena

PHOENIX FILM CRITIC SOCIETY 2013 AWARDS
Nominated: Top Ten Films Of 2013 – Philomena
Nominated: Best Actress in a leading role
Judi Dench – Philomena
Nominated: Best Screenplay Adaptation – Philomena

ST LOUIS CRITICS AWARDS 2013
Nominated: Best Actress
Judi Dench – Philomena
Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena

ST LOUIS INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS 2013
Won: Audience Choice Award for Best International Film
Philomena
directed by Stephen Frears

INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARDS 2013
Won: Best Comedy
Moone Boy
Baby Cow Productions / Grand Pictures / Sprout Pictures / Hot Cod Productions / Sky 1HD UK

RTS CRAFT & DESIGN AWARDS 2012/2013
Won: Costume Design – Entertainment & Non Drama
Claire Finlay-Thompson – Up The Women – Baby Cow Manchester/BBC Comedy Production co-production for BBC Four
“The winner’s work showed attention to period detail with surreal elements and great comic characterisation on a restricted comedy budget.”
Won: Make Up Design – Entertainment & Non Drama
Vanessa White – Hunderby, Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic
“The jury said that the overall make-up design and comic characterisation made a major contribution to the originality of the project.”

BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS 2013
Won: Best Supporting Actress – Imogen Poots for The Look of Love
Nominated For: Best British Independent Film
Steve Coogan, Gabrielle Tana, Tracey Seward — Philomena
Nominated For: Best Screenplay
Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan – Philomena
Nominated For: Best Actress
Judi Dench – Philomena
Nominated For: Best Actor
Steve Coogan – Philomena

INAUGURAL MIDDLEBURG FILM FESTIVAL 2013
Won: Audience Award Best Narrative Feature
Philomena, directed by Stephen Frears

HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2013
Won: Audience Award Narrative
Philomena, directed by Stephen Frears

RTS NORTH WEST AWARDS 2013
Nominated For: Best Script Writer
Jason Cook & Graham Duff: Hebburn
Channel X North & Baby Cow Manchester

THE INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARDS BERLIN
Nominated For: Best Animated Film ifab Award
David Shute for Uncle Wormsley’s Christmas

TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2013
1st Runner up: BlackBerry People’s Choice Award
Philomena

VENICE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS 2013
Won: Best Screenplay
Won: SIGNIS Award
Won: Brian Award
Won: P. Nazareno Taddei Award
Won: Mouse d’oro for the best film of Venezia 70 Award
Won: Young Jury Members of the Vittorio Veneto Film Festival Award
Won: INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue
Won: Queer Lion Award for the best portrayal of a gay character.
Philomena

TV CHOICE AWARDS 2013
Nominated For: Best Comedy Series
Hunderby
Moone Boy

BAFTA TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS 2013
Won: Best Comedy Writer
Julia Davis for Hunderby

BAFTA TV AWARDS 2013
Won: Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme
Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life

Nominated for: Best Comedy Programme
Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life
Steve Coogan, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Dave Lambert

Nominated for: Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme
Julia Davis – Hunderby

Nominated for: Best Situation Comedy
Hunderby
Julia Davis, Tony Dow, John Rushton

TELEVISUAL BULLDOG AWARDS 2013
Nominated for: Best Comedy
Hunderby

THE ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY (RTS) AWARDS 2013
Won: Best Scripted Comedy
Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of my Life.

THE ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY (RTS) NORTH EAST & BORDER CENTRE AWARDS 2013
Won: Best Drama Production
Hebburn

THE CHORTLE AWARDS 2013
Nominated For: Best Scripted Comedy
Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life and Open Books with Martin Bryce

BROADCASTING PRESS GUILD AWARDS 2013
Nominated For: Best Multichannel Programme
Hunderby
Moone Boy

SOUTH BANK SKY ARTS AWARDS 2013
Nominated For: Best Comedy Programme
Alan Partridge: Welcome to The Places of My Life
Hunderby

BROADCAST AWARDS 2013
Nominated For: Best Comedy Programme
Hunderby for Sky Atlantic
Nominated For: Best Multichannel Programme
Hunderby for Sky Atlantic

IRISH FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS 2013
Won: Best Entertainment Programme
Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Nominated For: Best Director TV Drama
Declan Lowney, Moone Boy for Sky 1
Nominated For: Best Script Drama
Chris O’Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy for Sky 1
Nominated For: Best Supporting Actor TV
Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy for Sky 1
Nominated For: Best Supporting Actress TV
Deirdre O’Kane, Moone Boy for Sky 1

THE COMEDY.CO.UK AWARDS 2012
Won Best New TV Sitcom
Hebburn

BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2012
Won: Best Sitcom
Hunderby
Won: Best New Comedy Programme
Hunderby
Nominated For: Best New Comedy Programme
Alan Patridge: Welcome to Places in My Life
Moone Boy
Nominated For: Best TV Comedy Actor
Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life
Nominated For: Best Comedy Breakthrough Artist
David Rawle – Moone Boy

BROADCAST AWARDS 2012
Winner: Best New Programme
The Trip BBC2

BROADCAST DIGITAL AWARDS 2011
Shortlisted For Best Scripted Programme
Chekhov: Comedy Shorts – Sky Arts

BAFTA TELEVISION AWARDS 2011
Won Best Male Performance in a Comedy Role
Steve Coogan – The Trip BBC2
Nominated For Best Situation Comedy
The Trip BBC2

THE CHORTLE COMEDY AWARDS 2011
Nominated For Internet Award
Alan Partridge Mid Morning Matters – at www.fostersfunny.co.uk
Nominated For TV and radio Award
The Trip BBC2

THE SOUTH BANK SKY ARTS AWARDS 2011
Nominated Best Comedy Show
Alan Partridge Mid Morning Matters – at www.fostersfunny.co.uk

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2010/2011
Nominated Best New British TV Comedy
The Trip – BBC2

TV CHOICE AWARDS 2010
Won Best Comedy Show
Gavin & Stacey – BBC1

ROSE d’Or AWARDS 2010
Nominated Best Sitcom
Home Time – BBC2

TELEVISUAL BULLDOG AWARDS 2010
Won Best comedy
Gavin and Stacey – BBC1

SOUTHBANK AWARDS 2010
Nominated Best comedy
Home Time – BBC2

NATIONAL TELEVISION AWARDS 2010
Won Best comedy programme
GAVIN & STACEY

BAFTA TV AWARDS 2009
Nominated Best comedy performance
Rob Brydon – GAVIN & STACEY – Baby Cow for BBC Three

NME AWARDS 2009
Won Best TV Show
THE MIGHTY BOOSH
Nominated
GAVIN & STACEY

BROADCAST AWARDS 2009
Won Best Comedy Programme
GAVIN & STACEY – Baby Cow for BBC Three

BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2008
Won Best TV Comedy
GAVIN & STACEY – Baby Cow for BBC Three

THE HOME ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY AWARDS 2008
Won Best Comedy
THE MIGHTY BOOSH (Series 3) – 2 entertain – Stream Digital Media

TELEVISUAL BULLDOG AWARDS 2008
Won Best comedy
GAVIN & STACEY
Runners up (3rd place)
THE MIGHTY BOOSH

BAFTA TV AWARDS 2008
Won Best comedy performance
James Corden – GAVIN & STACEY
Won Audience award
GAVIN & STACEY

RTS AWARDS 2008
Won Best Situation Comedy & Comedy Drama
THE MIGHTY BOOSH

THE SOUTH BANK SHOW AWARDS 2008
Won Best Comedy
GAVIN & STACEY

BROADCAST AWARDS 2008
Won Best Multichannel Programme
GAVIN & STACEY

BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2007
Won Best new British TV comedy (scripted)
GAVIN & STACEY
Won Best Male Comedy Newcomer:
JAMES CORDEN (Gavin & Stacey)
Nominated Best Male Comedy Newcomer:
MATHEW HORNE (Gavin & Stacey)
Won Best Female Comedy Newcomer:
RUTH JONES (Gavin & Stacey)
Nominated Best TV comedy actress
RUTH JONES (Gavin & Stacey/Saxondale)
JOANNA PAGE(Gavin & Stacey)
Nominated Best TV comedy
GAVIN & STACEY

NME AWARDS 2007
Won Best TV Show
THE MIGHTY BOOSH

BROADCAST AWARDS 2007
Nominated Best Comedy Programme
SAXONDALE

RTS CRAFT AWARDS 2006
Won Best Costume Design Entertainment and Non Drama
Claire Finlay – NIGHTY NIGHT (series 2)

NORTH WEST COMEDY AWARDS 2006
Nominated Best Performance on Film/TV
Steve Coogan – SAXONDALE

NORTH WEST COMEDY AWARDS 2006
Nominated Comedy Performance
Johnny Vegas – IDEAL

NORTH WEST COMEDY AWARDS 2006
Nominated Best Radio
NEBULOUS

NORTH WEST COMEDY AWARDS 2006
Nominated – BEST COMEDY WRITING
Steve Coogan / Neil MacLennan – SAXONDALE
Graham Duff – IDEAL

NYC SHORTS 2005 
Won – Best Comedy
DATING RAY FENWICK (Kitty Flanagan)
Won – Audience Choice
DATING RAY FENWICK (Kitty Flanagan)

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS – ANIFEST – 2005
Won – Grand Prix – Best Television and Commision Production
I AM NOT AN ANIMAL, Episode 5: “A Star is Hatched”

MONTREUX – ROSE D’OR AWARDS 2005
Won – Best Sitcom
NIGHTY NIGHT
Nominated – Best Variety
THE KEITH BARRET SHOW

BROADCAST AWARDS 2005
Nominated – Best Comedy Programme
I AM NOT AN ANIMAL
Nominated – Best Comedy Programme
NIGHTY NIGHT

THE INDIE AWARDS 2005
Nominated – Best Animation
I AM NOT AN ANIMAL
Nominated – Best Scripted Comedy
NIGHT NIGHT

THE SOUTH BANK AWARDS 2004
Nominated – Best Comedy Programme
NIGHTY NIGHT

RTS AWARDS 2004
Won – Situation Comedy and Comedy Drama
NIGHTY NIGHT
Won – Comedy Writer
Julia Davis – NIGHTY NIGHT

BANFF ROCKIE AWARDS 2004
Won – Best Performance Programme
WHINE GUMS

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2004
Won – Best New TV Comedy
NIGHTY NIGHT
Nominated – Best TV Comedy
NIGHTY NIGHT
Nominated – Best TV Comedy Actress
JULIA DAVIS
Nominated – Best TV Newcomer
THE MIGHTY BOOSH

THE BAFTAS 2004
Nominated – Best Comedy Performance
Julia Davis – NIGHTY NIGHT
Nominated – Best Situation Comedy
NIGHTY NIGHT

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2003
Won – Best Comedy Actor – STEVE COOGAN

THE BAFTAS 2003
Nominated – Best Situation Comedy
MARION & GEOFF

RTS AWARDS 2003
Nominated – Situation Comedy and Comedy Drama
MARION & GEOFF

RTS AWARDS 2003
Nominated – Best Comedy performance
Steve Coogan – I’M ALAN PARTRIDGE

THE BAFTAS 2002
Won – Best Comedy
THE SKETCH SHOW
Nominated – Best Comedy Performance
Steve Coogan – I’M ALAN PARTRIDGE

BANFF ROCKIE AWARDS 2002
Nominated – Best Comedy
THE SKETCH SHOW

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2002
Nominated – Best Comedy
THE SKETCH SHOW

THE SONY ERICSSON EMPIRE AWARDS 2002
Won – Best British Actor
Steve Coogan- 24 Hour Party People

THE ORANGE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS 2002
Won – The Carl Foreman Award for the most promising
British New comer to British Film –
Henry Normal and Steve Coogan

THE SOUTH BANK AWARDS 2001
Nominated – Best TV Drama
MARION & GEOFF

BAFTA AWARDS 2001
Won – Best Comedy Programme or Series
THE SKETCH SHOW

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2001
Won – Best TV Comedy Actor
Rob Brydon – HUMAN REMAINS
Nominated – Best New TV Comedy
HUMAN REMAINS
Nominated – Best New TV Comedy
THE SKETCH SHOW

BANFF ROCKIE AWARDS 2001
Won – Best Comedy
HUMAN REMAINS

THE BRITISH COMEDY AWARDS 2001
Won – Best TV Comedy Newcomer
Rob Brydon – MARION & GEOFF

RTS AWARDS 2000
Won – Best Television Performance
Julia Davis – HUMAN REMAINS
Nominated – Best Television Performance
Rob Brydon – MARION & GEOFF

Comments are closed.